The Confession

Posted: January 9, 2011 in Views

The semester has starts. Yes, I am ready, it’s not like I have any other option but to be ready=D

I look forward to classes, I just wish that UiTM isn’t as pack and inconvenience as it is. Pff. WHo am I to complain. UiTM Sentiasa Dihatiku. Honest.=)

If i could choose to take my course from any other universities in Malaysia, I would still choose to be in the Academy of Language Studies, UiTM. It’s not because of the distance, or the facilities, or the fees, or anything of that sort. I would still choose to be here because I see how enthusiastic and how dedicated the lectures in our faculties are. It makes me proud and deeply grateful to be learning from scholars who are highly concern about the students. Even though sometime it seems like we don’t have much to offer. But a lot of the time, it’s their belief and trust in us that  make me think that it is possible and achievable. I have felt this way from the 1st semester, i’m glad I still feel the same way.

In the words of Dr.O ” I believe that, given equal opportunity, everyone can succeed” ( something like this). He means to say that students who put their effort into something, will succeed, we fail only if we deserve to.  I would say that it was also with his support and believe in us that we manage to pass his subjects with flying colors. He used to say ” if you’re not into technology, get into in” which emphasis that I could and should not give any excuse for not doing well in his class.

I may put this on hold, but I am deeply grateful and honored to announce that, all of us ( the technology-un-savy-people-in- a-group..hehe( used to lah)) all 5 of us ( Rina, Kamiel, Abang Japor, Uyun and me) had successfully completed Dr.O subject in semester 4 with an A for our Multimedia Interactive Packaged 2 (MIP2) and Personal Project. Alhamdulillah. I know that there’s others with an A and more talented than us, but our story is( i highly believe), very distinctive from them. We are highly content with the completion of the project. It is our Blood, Sweat, and Tears. I owe you a post  of ‘our story’ on the  backstage of project. No I don’t=p. But I’ll write it down, so that if I live long enough, I may be telling it to my grandchildren.LOL. Kidding.

OK. New semester is exciting, so far. I still am not able to carried out all of my aims this year. I’m waiting to be head over heels with all the subjects=D hehehe. I don’t really like it when people say that I will cope well with business subject because I like to read or because we only have to memorize the facts. I respect it if people say that business subjects are something that you only have to read and memorize.

But in my opinion, knowledge are concepts. Concepts are there to explain situations, to explain reasons for occurrence and how theories work. What i’m trying to say is, we need to understand the concepts that lie behind everything that we study, they are excitingly interrelated. I’d say that, if you understand a concept of a subject, it’ll work like common sense. Memorizing facts would be a breeze if we grasp the concepts. So even though we may forget a term, or a list of steps, we can still recall, because we understand the concept of how the whole things work. It’s really not about memorizing, or defining terms, or endless theories, it’s really about understanding the concepts so that we can apply them. In the word of Dr. Mazli ” internalize the knowledge”, I couldn’t agree more=)

We have already been given 2 assignments and 1 presentation from Dr. Cynthia for our Persuasion and Negotiation class. Adi thinks that I’m gonna do well in this subject, if only she knew how nervous I am despite my high desire to wanting what she said actually come true. =( I only wish that my precision on grammar is a lot better than how it is today. I know I shouldn’t wish for them, I should put on conscious effort to actually achieve it. But HOW?

I am ashamed on how I couldn’t be very sure about my grammar, and how limited I am on my possession of vocabulary. Yes, I am insecure of the fact that I’m not good enough for my Major.   If only I can be as confident as Adi is in using the language. I guess my focus now should also be directed towards achieving the level of proficiency that will make me feel confident enough to be a reference once I’m out in the working world. InsyaAllah.

And owh, before I end this post, I’d just like to say that, I miss seeing Dr. Hawa around APB. I believe all of us( my classmate) miss her. =D The lecturer that I describe as ” An adventure” I still remember that she said she takes it as a compliment that I should say so=)

Safe to say that I welcome the new semester with widely open arms=D

Konvo diploma=)

Can’t wait to be a graduate of  Bachelor Degree of Applied Language Studies ( English for Professional Communication) ( Hons).

I entirely like the experience of learning, not that I’m rushing to anything, it’s just that at this age I feel more than responsible to be able to entirely support myself and contributing to the family as well. I won’t be long until I can achieve financial freedom ( in my dream.LOL). However my friend said ” cepat atau lambat tak menentukan kejayaan seseorang”. Well said, well said=D.

2,222

Posted: January 2, 2011 in Views

hehe..bukak blog nie tadi..tetibe nampak Blog Hits 2,222=) cool huh? my sister would love this b’coz she likes number 2 very much. As for me, i’ll be waiting for 3,333…coz i happen to like number 3, not for any particular reason. I like number 3 just b’coz I feel connected to the number, I don’t even know why.LOL. Interesting huh? well at least it’s interesting for me.hehe. N i kindda like number 7 b’coz, when I was in standard 3 if i’m not mistaken, I had to memorize ‘sifir tujuh’, and I did this with my best friend at that time. and it remains as the most memorable Sifir in my history of timetables.LOL. I don’t like numbers as much so I took very little effort to memorize ’em, the rest just come naturally. hehe( kidding)
gud nite fellas…I’ll write my new year aims l8er=D

i have a question.

Posted: December 21, 2010 in Views

if u put on facial mask..and it gets so tight on your skin, coz it’s drying, you know how you’re not suppose to move your face or make any expression while the mask is drying, ..here comes the question…what if  we maintain the face expression while applying the mask up until it’s dry…like you could smile the whole time…hahaha. I guess it would be a  good therapy and practice for those out there who don’t know how to smile huh?  hak3

I’m just fooling around, waitin’ for this clay mask to dry so I could get a bath, though I don’t see the point coz I’m totally ‘wangi’ all the time.hehe. there’s actually no point of this post but I just feel like writing, and if I write heavy stuff I’m gonna take more time to explain, and we all know that I’ gonna have to prepare lunch and blah3….and for the lack of better excuse..here’s one=p. LOL

Mr Heykal and Mr Oren

That’s Abg Heykal and Mr Oren. I believe they haven’t been formally introduce. I forgot my manner. LOL. So dearest Abang Heykal isn’t really  a person…like the way I’ve been projecting abt it on my previous posts. Just like ‘kakak’ which is actually a cute V100suzuki skuter..hahaha. Well unlike other girls, I don’t name my teddy bears( they name it? my ‘cummel semgals’ girlfriends did). LOL, but I name these things like they are alive instead. Thank you Abg Heykal for making my trips to school so much easier, Alhamdulillah, Thank you God, I’m just fully glad having Abg Heykal around. I heart Mr Heykal=D

P/S: I’m a reckless driver, and yes I DO mind bad driverss! =p

(Blaja tinggi-tinggi, poyo bertingkat2 boleh..hahaha)

Nervousness

Posted: December 21, 2010 in Views

remember when i told you last time that i had a dream and it made me nervous? and the fact that I’ll tell you what i dreamed about once the nervousness was over?…of course you don’t. I almost forget too..LOL.

well, I dreamed of my result for semester 4 of which is i did, not to say badly but in the dream I perform quite low from the previous benchmark. The otherwise happen so alhamdulillah. Thank you God=D. I didn’t do very well but I’m just so glad that with the hectic and busy semester God still help me. Following the result there’s sooo much I wanna write, but will come again later.LOL

A pointer is just a pointer anyway, what is important is the application of knowledge that had been learned and taught. If u wanna judge a student by their pointer, then be my guest! OR DON’T! LOL. I strongly believe that, an indication of understanding and excellence is when we can use and apply the knowledge. You’ll get my my respect on that. So let us work on that shall we.

Knowledge is understanding

Understanding is application

WTH=p

the cousin=)

P/s: congratulation to all on yr result. lets keep on trying to achieve excellence in every aspects. Vote for continuous improvement! AMIN=D hehehe ( tak lawak pown) wink2!

The Birthday Present

Posted: December 21, 2010 in Experiences

inte cam model kan dlm gmbo nie.hik3

…Ini sungguh ‘LAME’….haha..coz my brother’s birthday had passed quite a couple of weeks ago.LOL.

I was having trouble figuring out what to give this lovely brother, since i’m a dear sister..hak3.

thought of giving him a basketball jersey, since he’s a fantastic basketball player, but, he also loves chocolate =)

and so i decided to go for 30 peices of ‘Ferrero Rocher’

and I’ve made a very good choice, alhamdulillah, coz he was so thrilled over it, and u can see it in his expression, priceless!

the thing about Inte is that, he’s not so good in showing emotion with his face, but this time u can really see it, it shows=D hehe. I’m just glad.

actually, i kindda miss having him around the house.

inte is in the middle=)

The title has got everything to do with the post. from when i was young ( back in the diploma in Dungun years) kak Lin always told be that

“almas nie skema, cume pakaian dier tak nampak cam budak skema”

so kak lin repeat that statement again yesterday when we were hanging out along with my sister n kak lina at One Utama (OU). after all of those year of self improvement, ‘nerd’ is still associated to me. WTH. Hell i wasn’t mad, I think it’s funny.hahaha

Well maybe I am a bit innocent with some aspects, but ” skema kah aku?”. You tell me.LOL

Maybe it’s the question i ask? or maybe it’s my realistically-unrealistic way of thinking? Is it the idea of  ‘believing in the good of every person’? or it’s just the way I …pffff….I don’t know.

Good thing my dress help to project a different idea of the ‘self’. Looks can be deceiving my dear friends. Haks!

and if she’d known how soft i’ve grown on the music over the years, I would have lose another mask of the actual ‘nerd’ i am inside.

I’m not a nerd=D  Maybe I’m just Maturely-innocent-but-far-from-naive? Or maybe I’m just being -Nuralmas- =D

And they all live, happily ever after=).kuang3!

Yesterday was a great gathering between, Kak Lin, Kak Lina, and me. thanks to my sister who helped show me the way and accompany me. All i need now is a GPS and the world is in my hands, more than if i hav Celcom. Haha.

19/12/2010- smalam yg best=)

Quotations=)

Posted: November 29, 2010 in Views

You know how I’m always referred to by my housemates, classmates, and friends with phrases such as ” workaholic, over-worked, busy” and stuff like that. Of course you don’t know, I’m telling you. haha.

I always wonder, why is it that several things always had to be handled at the same time. And this happen a lot of the time. I have to work my way through to multitasking. ( eleh, cam lah dier sorunk jer multi tasking)..suke ati ak lah kan. LOL.

Sometime I will have assignments to be submitted(student! duh!!), faculty matters to attend to( since I took up the responsibility as director for faculty’s dinner), then helping my father up with company’s matters that I had to make myself available even when I can’t, .then i had to turn down the request of hanging out with my diploma and current friends because of the tight schedule( everyone needs to socialize outside work circle to unwind, okay=p). And regrettably i had to turn down requests of helping out friends in other courses that wanted me to proofread   their thesis or research( of which i really regret because even though I can’t help much, even when my english is not that accurate, I do know that somehow I can correct certain mistakes within my limited knowledge. But hey, you can’t have them all, can you.) Room for improvement need to be entered here..i’ll try harder, InsyAllah.

but the thing is, i always had it in my mind that, there’s something to be learned from all those hectic-ness, in a way, in many ways, it helps me becoming the person and handling the things that I never thought I could. Ok enough with that.

Saying ‘Yes’ to opportunity, saying ‘Yes’ to the task that I don’t know, saying “Yes” to trying, a lot of the times, saying ‘YES’ has helped open up many opportunity.I learn a lot by ‘willingness’ to learn. now it takes a lot more than this to explain what i mean. i guess in a way that’s way the blog is called ” Pragmatic Confession” = hidden meaning implies. Whatever.

The things that I wanna share is the quotations below, it’s just that with experiences, it’s so much easier to understand what all of this smart fellas mean=p

“If you want something done, ask a busy person to do it. The more things you do, the more you can do. ( Lucille Ball)

” I was told over and over again that I would never be successful, that I was not going to be competitive and the technique was simply not going to work. All I could do was shrug and say, ” we’ll just have to see”.” (Dick Fosbury, whose revolutionary high-jumping technique enable him to win an Olympic gold medal in 1968)

” Whenever an individual decides that success has been attain, progress stops” . ( Thomas J. Watson, Jr.)

” The difference between a successful person and others is not the lack of strength, not a lack of knowledge, but rather a lack of will. ( Vince Lombardi)

Whenever you are asked if you can do a job, tell ’em, “Certainly, I can!” Then get busy and find out how to do it.( Theodore Roosevelt)

There is no security on this earth. There is only oppurtunity. ( Douglas MacArthur)

Do not go where the path may lead. Go instead where there is no path and leave a trail. ( Ralph Waldo Emerson).

The first method for estimating the intelligence of a ruler is to look at the men he has around him. ( Niccolo Machiavelli)

There are no mistakes so great as that of being always right. ( Samuel Butler)

Be kind, for everyone you meet is fighting a hard battle” ( Plato)

These are few of my favorite. All of this are taken from the book ‘MBA IN A BOOK’ edited by LESLIE POCKELL.

It’s my father’s but i read it first. yay.LOL. My dream of having the time to myself just to lay around reading books has finally come true. Despite some of other matters to take care of, at least I have that much to spend on reading.

The Book with lots of citation..huhu

edited work for main menu on e-banner for Dr.O's class=)

Good night now. Lots of task are waiting tomorrow.huhu. Hopefully I can fit in time to laze around and read a bit more.LOL